INCI Name: PPG-15 STEARYL ETHER
Chemical Name: Poly[oxy(methyl-1,2-ethanediyl)]. alpha. -octadecyl-. omega. -hydroxy-
CAS Number: 25231-21-4
Molecular Formula: C21H44O2
Appearance: colorless to light yellow liquid
Specification: It is oily in nature and lubricates the surface of the skin to give a supple, smooth and soft appearance. PPG-15 Stearyl Ether also prohibits salts from crystallizing in a formulation. This skin conditioning agent also works well with cleansing products.
Application: PPG-15 Stearyl Ether is primarily a conditioning agent that provides the essential oils to the skin. It can be found in a variety of personal care and cosmetic products.
- Skin care: It is good for skin and is added to cleansing products and moisturizers. It forms a lubricating layer on the surface of the skin that makes it soft and smooth. It also prevents products from drying out. This ingredient also acts as a solvent for UV filters and prevents crystallization of salts.