INCI Name: Glyceryl MonoStearate
Chemical Name: Glyceryl MonoStearate
CAS Number: 31566-31-1
Molecular Formula: C21H42O4
Appearance: White to cream powdery granules
Description: It is a waxy ingredient that is obtained from coconuts, palm kernels, or olives. Glyceryl Monostearate is used in skin care and cosmetic products because of its great moisturizing properties. It traps moisture on the skin and hair to prevent dehydration and damage.
It provides multiple benefits for the skin and hair. This is why it is used in thousands of cosmetic, skin care, and hair care products such as skin cleansers, foundations, eyeliners, and shampoos.
- Skin care: It is a humectant that draws water to the topmost layer of the skin and binds it there to provide intense hydration. It also acts as a thickener to maintain the texture and spread ability of the products.
- Hair care: It is used to bring luster and shine to the shafts by bringing back the lost water content. This ingredient also has foaming properties that make it a great choice for products such as shampoos.
- Cosmetic products: It acts as a surfactant. It is a good preservative that keeps cosmetic products from going bad by increasing their shelf life. Cosmetics with Glyceryl monostearate do not dry easily and provide hydration to the skin.