INCI Name: STEARETH-20
Chemical Name: Polyoxyethylene (20) Stearyl Ether
CAS Number: 9005-00-9
Appearance: Milky white solid or Flake
Application: STEARETH-20 mainly works as a surfactant, emulsifier, and solubilizer in cosmetics and personal care products. The STEARETH ingredients reduce the interactions between the molecules of other liquids when they are added to cosmetics and personal care products, causing an emulsion to form. Some personal care products’ ingredients would separate out if an ingredient like STEARETH was not added.
- Skin care: Its benefits are not limited to only cleansing. As an emulsifier, it facilitates the mixing of oil and water. It is created by ethoxylating the fatty alcohol stearyl alcohol, which increases the molecule’s water solubility. The end result is an emulsifier-cum-solubilizer, that primarily prefers water and can help dissolve trace amounts of oil-loving ingredients into water-based products. Or, to make stable emulsions, it can be mixed with emulsifiers that prefer oil, like its sister Steareth-2